top of page

Privacy Policy

1. SUGARING AUSTRALIA COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

 

SUGARING AUSTRALIA ABN 74 168 197 126 trading as Sugaring (Sugaring Australia, we, our, or us) respects your privacy, and is committed to complying with its obligations contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).

This Privacy Policy sets out how Sugaring Australia, and their related corporations and entities, will handle your personal information.

Sugaring Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals it deals with, and will treat your personal information confidentially and according to the Act.

2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

 

Sugaring Australia will collect your personal information in a fair and lawful manner. Where it is practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you, and only to the extent necessary to provide you with our products or services and carry out our operations. However, sometimes we also collect your personal information from the following mediums:

  1. Sugaring Australia website (which might include the time and date you accessed it);

  2. but only with your prior written consent;

  3. your parent or guardian;

  4. our business service providers and contractors.
     

Sugaring Australia may collect personal information from you when:

  1. you submit an enquiry or application form online via the Sugaring Australia website;

  2. you submit any other information directly via the Sugaring Australia website;

  3. in performing Sugaring Australia’s assessment of your enquiry, including any subsequent discussions in any form, whether verbally, in writing, electronically or otherwise;

  4. it is administering any of its services;

  5. you contact Sugaring Australia by phone;

  6. you email Sugaring Australia; or

  7. you have contact with Sugaring Australia in person.
     

Sugaring Australia will collect, use and disclose your personal information only for the particular purpose that you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. The Sugaring Australia may otherwise use your personal information where that other use is required or permitted by law or with your express or implied consent.

3. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

The kinds of personal information that Sugaring Australia will collect about you will depend on the type of interaction that we have with you. For example, Sugaring Australia may collect your personal and sensitive information when you apply to become our client and use our services, which may include your name and contact details, date of birth, and any previous products you have received from Sugaring Australia.

More specifically:
 

    4. Clients, Prospective Clients and the General Public
 

We may collect your name, age, gender, telephone number, address, email address, payment details (including credit card and debit card details) as well as any products that you have received from us. In our day-to-day dealings with you, we may collect information relating to product enquiries, as well as complaints.
 

   5. Business Service Providers and Contractors
 

In the context of our business relationship, we may collect your name, ABN or ACN, address telephone number, email address, DOB and any other relevant information that we need to be able to provide the product and services.

Sugaring Australia may also collect your name and contact details which you provide to us, in order to respond to your questions and comments about Sugaring Australia and its products and services.

Sugaring Australia will only collect your personal and sensitive information where you have consented, or otherwise in accordance with the law.

You are not required to disclose your personal information to Sugaring Australia however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with products or services that you have requested, or provide you with an appropriate response to your enquiries.

4. USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The way in which Sugaring Australia will use and disclose your personal information depends on the reasons for which it was collected.

Sugaring Australia will only use or disclose your personal information for the main reason for which it was collected (such as to provide you with beauty products or services, or to respond to your enquiry), for a directly related purpose, or otherwise where you have consented to such use or disclosure or the use or disclosure is in accordance with the law.

Some of the specific instances where Sugaring Australia will collect, use and disclose your information is to:

  1. provide you with marketing and promotional material regarding product, opportunities and information concerning the beauty and cosmetic industry and services;

  2. undertake research (i.e. market research or health and beauty services and products research, the results of which may be published but without your personal information (except with your prior consent));

  3. provide you with any of our products and services;

  4. manage and administer our products and services;

  5. add you to our mailing list where you have subscribed to our newsletter; and

  6. investigate your feedback regarding our products and services.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website, then information will be released.

    5. COMMUNICATIONS

 

Sugaring Australia uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, SMS, account information, and customer service details and updates. Sugaring Australia may also, from time to time, use your personal information for other purposes including beauty updates and information, information about other products and services, details of current promotions and so that it can undertake market research or research into beauty and cosmetic services and products.

If you do not wish to receive these communications from Sugaring Australia Australia, please email us at info@sugaringaustralia.com.

We do not collect your personal information for any third party agent/service providers not related directly to Sugaring Australia.

 

6. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can email us at info@sugaringaustralia.com

 

7. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us at info@sugaringaustralia.com

 

8. YOUR ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF SUGARING AUSTRALIA'S PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy meets Sugaring Australia’s obligations under the APP’s which requires us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone that asks for it.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your access to this communication constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of Sugaring Australia’s Privacy Policy.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Sugaring Australia any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those imposed by the Act.

9. POLICY UPDATE

 

Sugaring Australia reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and any amended Privacy Policy is effective upon posting to the Sugaring Australia website.

 

Sugaring Australia will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to you via email, however your continued use of the Sugaring Australia website, and acceptance of Sugaring Australia’s products and services, will be deemed acceptance of any amended Privacy Policy.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY WAS LAST MODIFIED: April 2019

Payment Methods

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards

bottom of page